Quad City Senior Olympics 2017

Schedule


In the event of inclement weather, or unusual/extenuating circumstances, Quad Cities Senior Olympics, Inc., reserves the right to cancel or postpone events.

2018 Schedule

Saturday, May 26, 2018
9:00 a.m. Archery                                          Davenport Valley Archers/270th St.
                                                                        Long Grove, IA
Monday, June 1, 2018 Deadline for Literary Arts
Thursday, June 7, 2018 Deadline for Visual and Heritage arts entries to CASI
Sunday, June 15, 2018 Pickleball entry deadline

Monday, June 25, 2018                    

2:15 p.m.         Shuffleboard                           CASI, Davenport, IA

Tuesday, June 26, 2018                    
6:00 p.m.         5K Road Race (Cornbelt)        Paul V. Olsen Track on the Augustana Campus
6:00 p.m.         10K Cycling Time Trial                        Preemption, IL

Wednesday, June 27, 2018
8:00 a.m. Tennis Lincoln Park Courts, 38th St. and 9th Avenue

Thursday, June 28, 2018
7:30 a.m.         Golf                                         Emeis Golf Course, Davenport, IA
Saukie Golf Course, Rock Island, IL
3:00 p.m.         Disc Golf                                  Long View Park, Rock Island, IL
6:00 p.m. 25K Cycling Race Adventure Quest, Rapid City, IL

5:00 p.m.         Literary/Arts/Crafts Awards             Center for Active Seniors, Davenport, IA (CASI)
6:00 p.m.         Performing Arts                     1035 W. Kimberly Road
Competition/Medal Awards  

Friday, June 29, 2018                        
8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.                                     HQ at Augustana PepsiCo Recreation Center
8:00 a.m.       Bullseye Pistol                         Milan Rifle Club, Milan, IL
8:00 a.m.       Basketball Free Throws          PepsiCo Recreation Center
8:00 a.m.       Basketball Around the World PepsiCo Recreation Center
9:00 a.m.       Basketball 3 Point Contest      PepsiCo Recreation Center
9:00 a.m.       Vendor Fair                             PepsiCo Recreation Center
9:30 a.m.       Opening Ceremony                 PepsiCo Recreation Center
10:00 a.m.       Pickleball, MXD                       PepsiCo Recreation Center
12:00 noon      Air Silhouette Pistol                Milan Rifle Club, Milan, IL
2:00 p.m.       Table Tennis                            PepsiCo Recreation Center
2:00 p.m.       Billiards                                   Leisure Time Billiards, East Moline, IL
3:00 p.m.       Softball Throw                         PepsiCo Recreation Center Thorsen Luecken Field
3:00 p.m.       Football Accuracy Throw        PepsiCo Recreation Center Thorsen Luecken Field
3:00 p.m.       Disc Golf Accuracy Putting     PepsiCo Recreation Center Thorsen Luecken Field
3:00 p.m.       Soccer Accuracy                      PepsiCo Recreation Center Thorsen Luecken Field
4:00 p.m.       Softball Accuracy                    PepsiCo Recreation Center Thorsen Luecken Field
4:00 p.m.       Football Distance Throw         PepsiCo Recreation Center Thorsen Luecken Field 
4:00 p.m.       Disc Golf Distance Throw       PepsiCo Recreation Center Thorsen Luecken Field
4:00 p.m.       Soccer Distance Kick               PepsiCo Recreation Center Thorsen Luecken Field
4:00 p.m.       Football Punt                           PepsiCo Recreation Center Thorsen Luecken Field
4:00 p.m.       Football Kickoff                       PepsiCo Recreation Center Thorsen Luecken Field
5:00 p.m.       Badminton                              PepsiCo Recreation Center

Saturday, June 30, 2018                               
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.                                     Head Quarters Augustana PepsiCo Recreation Center
8:00 a.m.       Pickleball, M/F DBLS/SGLS     PepsiCo Recreation Center
8:00 a.m.       Bullseye Pistol                         Milan Rifle Club, Milan, IL
9:00 a.m.       Javelin                                     Augustana West Fields
9:00 a.m.       Shot                                         Augustana West Fields
9:00 a.m.       Discus                                      Augustana West Fields
9:00 a.m.       Weight Throw                         Augustana West Fields
10:00 a.m.       Horseshoes                              Riverside Park, Moline, IL
10:00 a.m.       Swimming                               Augustana Roy J. Carver PE Center Swimming Pool
11:00 a.m.       Bench Press                             Augustana Roy J. Carver PE Center Weight Room
12:00 noon      Air Silhouette Pistol                Milan Rifle Club, Milan, IL
12:30 p.m.       Long Jump                               Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
12:30 p.m.       Standing Long Jump                Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
12:30 p.m.       High Jump                               Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
12:30 p.m.       Triple Jump                             Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
12:30 p.m.       Pole Vault                                Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
1:00 p.m.       Bowling                                   Highland Park Bowl, Moline, IL
1:00 p.m.       1500 Meters                           Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
1:30 p.m.       50 Meters                               Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
1:30 p.m.       Trivia                                       Area Senior Living Facilities (Sr. Star)
2:00 p.m.       Spelling Bee                            Area Senior Living Facilities (Sr. Star)
2:00 p.m.       400 Meters                             Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
2:15 p.m.       100 Meters                             Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track.
2:45 p.m.       800 Meters                             Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
3:00 p.m.       200 Meters                             Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
3:30 p.m.       3,000 Meters                          Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
 4:30 p.m.       Closing Ceremony Picnic      Augustana PepsiCo Recreation Center